Japon

Where to activate your Japan Rail Pass?


JAPAN RAIL PASS OFFICE LIST


In order to activate your JR Pass,  you will have to exchange your voucher at a JR office. These offices can be found at the airport or at major train stations, opening times will vary.

At the office, fill out the form with your details and show your passport. When exchanging the pass you will need to decide a start date, this does not have to be the same day as the exchange date, however it cannot exceed 30 days after the exchange.

Once your pass is validated you will be able to use it starting it on the date you have chosen, and for the consecutive number of days for which your pass is valid.

JR OFFICE LIST & THEIR SERVICE HOURS


StationOfficeService Hours
Mon- FriSat, Sun & Hols
KushiroTravel Service Center10:00-18:00
ObihiroTravel Service Center9:00-17:00
AsahikawaTravel Service Center9:30-17:30
SapporoJR Information Desk8:30-19:00
Travel Service Center (East)10:00-19:3010:00-18:00
Travel Service Center (South)10:00-20:00
New-Chitose AirportJR Information Desk8:30-19:00
HakodateTravel Service Center10:00-18:00
Shin-Hakodate HokutoTicket Office9:00-20:00
AomoriTravel Service Center10:00-17:30
HachinoheTravel Service Center10:00-17:30
MoriokaTravel Service Center10:00-19:0010:00-17:00
AkitaTravel Service Center10:30-18:0010:30-17:00
SendaiTravel Service Center10:00-19:00 (Mon-Sat)
10:00-18:00 (Sun & Hols)
YamagataTravel Service Center10:00-18:00 (Mon-Fri)
10:00-17:00 (Sat)
Closed on Sundays and national holidays
FukushimaTravel Service Center10:00-18:00 (Mon-Sat)
Closed on Sundays and national holidays
NiigataTravel Service Center10:00-19:0010:00-17:00
NaganoTravel Service Center10:00-19:0010:00-17:30
MitoTravel Service Center10:00-19:0010:00-17:00
Narita Airport
Terminal 1
JR EAST Travel Service Center8:15-19:00
Ticket Office6:30-8:15, 19:00-21:45
Narita Airport
Terminal 2・3
JR EAST Travel Service Center8:15-20:00
Ticket Office6:30-8:15, 20:00-21:45
TokyoJR EAST Travel Service Center (Marunouchi North)7:30-20:30
JR-CENTRAL Ticket Office (Yaesu North)7:30-20:30
JR Tokai Tours Tokyo Office10:00-18:00
UenoInformation Center (Central Ticket Gate)9:00-19:00
ShinjukuJR EAST Travel Service Center (New South Gate)8:00-19:00
Information Center (EastGate)9:00-19:00
ShibuyaInformation Center (South)10:00-18:30
IkebukuroJR EAST Travel Service Center (East)9:00-18:00
ShinagawaInformation Center (Central Ticket Gate)9:00-19:00
JR-CENTRAL Ticket Office9:00-19:00
JR Tokai Tours Shinagawa Office11:00-19:0011:00-18:00
Haneda Airport
International Terminal
JR EAST Travel Service Center
(Tokyo Monorail 2F Ticket Gate/Arrival lobby)
7:45-18:30
YokohamaTravel Service Center10:00-20:0010:00-19:00
Shin-YokohamaJR-CENTRAL Ticket Office8:00-20:30
JR Tokai Tours Shin-Yokohama Office11:00-19:0010:00-18:00
OdawaraJR-CENTRAL Ticket Office5:45-22:30
MishimaTicket Office (South)5:45-22:30
ShizuokaTicket Office5:00-23:05
HamamatsuTicket Office5:50-23:20
NagoyaJAPAN RAIL PASS Exchange Office10:00-19:00
Ticket Office6:00-10:00, 19:00-23:00
JR Tokai Tours Nagoya Office9:00-19:30
JR Tokai Tours Nagoya Station Hirokoji Entrance Office11:00-19:0011:00-18:00
ToyamaTicket Office (Central)5:40-23:30
KanazawaTicket Office (Central)4:40-23:30
KyotoTicket Office (JR-WEST Central)5:30-23:00
Ticket Office (JR-CENTRAL Hachijo Shinkansen)8:30-23:00
JR Tokai Tours Kyoto Office8:30-19:00
JR Tokai Tours Kyoto Station Shinkansen Central Entrance Office11:30-19:0011:30-18:00
Higashi-MaizuruTicket Office5:30-21:00
Nishi-MaizuruTicket Office5:40-21:00
Shin-OsakaTicket Office (JR-WEST East)5:30-23:30
Ticket Office (JR-CENTRAL Central)5:30-23:00
JR-WEST Travel Corner9:00-20:00
JR Tokai Tours Shin-Osaka Office8:00-20:309:00-18:00
OsakaTicket Office (Central NO.12,13)5:30-23:00
Kansai AirportTicket Office5:30-23:00
NaraTicket Office9:00-20:00
SannomiyaTicket Office (Central)5:30-23:00
OkayamaTicket Office5:00-23:30
TottoriTicket Office5:45-23:00
YonagoTicket Office5:00-22:00
SakaiminatoTicket Office7:10-18:30
MatsueTicket Office4:50-21:30
HiroshimaTicket Office5:20-23:00
ShimonosekiTicket Office5:30-22:30
TakamatsuTravel Service Center10:00-18:0010:00-17:00
MatsuyamaTravel Service Center10:00-18:0010:00-17:00
TokushimaTravel Service Center10:00-18:00
KokuraTravel Service Center11:00-19:0010:30-18:00
HakataTravel Service Center10:00-20:00 (Mon-Sat)
10:00-18:00 (Sun & Hols)
JR-KYUSHU Ticket Office7:00-23:00
SagaTravel Service Center10:30-19:0010:30-18:00 (Sat)
Ticket Office10:30-18:00 (Sun & Hols)
NagasakiTravel Service Center10:30-19:0010:30-18:00
KumamotoTravel Service Center10:30-19:0010:30-17:30
OitaTravel Service Center10:30-19:0010:30-18:00
MiyazakiTravel Service Center10:30-18:00 (Mon-Sat)
Ticket Office10:30-18:00 (Sun & Hols)
Kagoshima-ChūōTravel Service Center11:00-19:0010:30-18:00
                        Watch on Youtube

being eligible for the JAPAN RAIL PASS

BUYING A JAPAN RAIL PASS

using a japan rail pass

other questions

about our services

By following your navigation on this website, you agree to the use of cookies in order to improve your user experience, provide personalized contents in consideration of your interests or to realize visits statistics. By continuing on this website, you agree to the use of cookies. To learn more and configure your preferences regarding cookies.