Japon

Where to activate your Japan Rail Pass?


JAPAN RAIL PASS OFFICE LIST


In order to activate your JR Pass,  you will have to exchange your voucher at a JR office. These offices can be found at the airport or at major train stations, opening times will vary.

At the office, fill out the form with your details and show your passport. When exchanging the pass you will need to decide a start date, this does not have to be the same day as the exchange date, however it cannot exceed 30 days after the exchange.

Once your pass is validated you will be able to use it starting it on the date you have chosen, and for the consecutive number of days for which your pass is valid.

JR OFFICE LIST & THEIR SERVICE HOURS


Station Office Service Hours
Mon- Fri Sat, Sun & Hols
Narita Airport
Terminal 1
JR EAST Travel Service Center 8:15-19:00
Ticket Office 6:30-8:15, 19:00-21:45
Narita Airport
Terminal 2
JR EAST Travel Service Center 9:30-20:00
Ticket Office 6:30-9:30, 20:00-21:45
Haneda Airport International Terminal JR EAST Travel Service Center
(Tokyo Monorail 2F Ticket Gate/Arrival lobby)
7:45-18:30
Kansai Airport Ticket Office 5:30-23:00
Tokyo JR EAST Travel Service Center
(Marunouchi North)
7:30-20:30
JR-CENTRAL Ticket Office
(Yaesu Central)
7:30-20:30
Kyoto Ticket Office
(JR-WEST Central)
5:30-23:00
Ticket Office
(JR-CENTRAL Hachijo Shinkansen)
8:30-23:00
Shin-Yokohama JR-CENTRAL Ticket Office 5:30-22:30
Yokohama Travel Service Center 10:00-20:00 10:00-19:00
Nagoya JAPAN RAIL PASS Exchange Office 10:00-19:00
Ticket Office 6:00-10:00, 19:00-23:00
Shin-Osaka Ticket Office(JR-WEST East) 5:30-23:30
Ticket Office(JR-CENTRAL Central) 5:30-23:10
JR-WEST Travel Corner 9:00-20:00
Kushiro Travel Service Center 10:00-18:00
Obihiro Travel Service Center 9:00-17:00
Asahikawa Travel Service Center 9:30-17:30
Sapporo JR Information Desk 8:30-19:00
Travel Service Center (East) 10:00-19:30 10:00-18:00
Travel Service Center (South) 10:00-20:00
New-Chitose Airport JR Information Desk 8:30-19:00
Hakodate Travel Service Center 10:00-18:00
Aomori Travel Service Center 10:00-17:30
Hachinohe Travel Service Center 10:00-17:30
Morioka Travel Service Center
10:00-19:00
(Mon-Sat)
10:00-17:00
(Sun & Hols)
Akita Travel Service Center 10:30-18:00 10:30-17:00
Sendai Travel Service Center
10:00-19:00
(Mon-Sat)
10:00-18:00
(Sun & Hols)
Yamagata Travel Service Center 10:00-18:00 10:00-17:00
Fukushima Travel Service Center 10:00-18:00 10:00-17:00
Niigata Travel Service Center 10:00-19:00 10:00-17:00
Nagano Travel Service Center 10:00-19:00 10:00-17:30
Mito Travel Service Center 10:00-19:00 10:00-17:00
Ueno Information Center
(Central Ticket Gate)
9:00-19:00
Shinjuku Information Center
( South Ticket Gate )
9:00-19:00
Information Center
(East Ticket Gate)
9:00-19:00
Shibuya Information Center (South) 10:00-18:30
Ikebukuro Information Center (Central Passage) 9:30-18:00
Shinagawa Information Center
(Central Ticket Gate)
9:00-19:00
JR-CENTRAL Ticket Office 9:00-19:00
Odawara JR-CENTRAL Ticket Office 5:45-22:30
Mishima Ticket Office (South) 5:40-23:00
Shizuoka Ticket Office 5:00-23:05
Hamamatsu Ticket Office 5:25-23:20
Toyama Ticket Office (South) 6:00-23:00
Kanazawa Ticket Office 4:40-23:00
Osaka Ticket Office
(Central NO.12,13)
5:30-23:00
Nara Ticket Office 9:00-20:00
Sannomiya Ticket Office (Central) 5:00-23:00
Okayama Ticket Office 5:00-23:00
Yonago Ticket Office 5:00-22:00
Ticket Office 7:10-18:15
Matsue Ticket Office 4:50-21:30
Hiroshima Ticket Office 5:20-23:00
Shimonoseki Ticket Office 5:30-22:30
Takamatsu Travel Service Center 10:00-18:00 10:00-17:00
Matsuyama Travel Service Center 10:00-18:00 10:00-17:00
Tokushima Travel Service Center 10:00-18:00
Kokura Travel Service Center 10:00-19:00
Hakata Travel Service Center
10:00-20:00
(Mon-Sat)
10:00-18:00
(Sun & Hols)
JR-KYUSHU Ticket Office 5:30-23:00
Saga Travel Service Center
10:00
-19:00
(Mon-Fri)
10:00
-18:00
(Sat)
10:00
-17:00
(Sun & Hols)
Nagasaki Travel Service Center 10:00-19:00 10:00-18:00
Kumamoto Travel Service Center 10:00-19:00 10:00-17:30
Oita Travel Service Center 10:00-19:00 10:00-17:00
Miyazaki Travel Service Center 10:00-18:00 10:00-17:30
Kagoshima-Chūō Travel Service Center 10:00-19:00 10:00-18:00
                        Watch on Youtube

being eligible for the JAPAN RAIL PASS

BUYING A JAPAN RAIL PASS

using a japan rail pass

other questions

about our services